INVITED SPEAKERS

  • Miguel Amore (Argentina)
  • Lionel Arrivé (France)
  • Isabel Bascuñana (Spain)
  • Ruediger Baumeister (Germany)
  • Corine Becker (France)
  • Jean-Paul Belgrado (Belgium)
  • Michael J. Bernas (USA)
  • Tobias Bertsch (Germany)
  • Francesco Boccardo (Italy)
  • Pierre Bourgeois (Belgium)
  • Hakan Brorson (Sweden)
  • Corradino Campisi (Italy)
  • Lu Chen (USA)
  • Joseph Dayan (USA)
  • Yener Dermitas (Turkey)
  • Nele Devoogdt (Belgium)
  • Gunther Felmerer (Germany)
  • Etelka Földi (Germany)
  • Isabel Forner-Cordero (Spain)
  • Jay W. Granzow (USA)
  • Arin K. Greene (USA)
  • Emily Iker (USA)
  • Karin Johansson (Sweeden)
  • Isao Koshima (Japan)
  • Tapani Lahtinen (Finland)
  • Olivier Leduc (Belgium)
  • Stanley P.L. Leong (USA)
  • Ning-Fei Liu (China)
  • Jiro Maegawa (Japan)
  • Gurusamy Manokaran (India)
  • Sahar Mansour (UK)
  • Sandro Michelini (Italy)
  • Francisco Millán (Spain)
  • Christine Moffat (UK)
  • Giovanni Moneta (Italy)
  • Sabah Moshref (KSA)
  • Alex Munnoch (UK)
  • Peter Neligan (USA)
  • Eikichi Okada (Japan)
  • Waldemar Olsewski (Poland)
  • Cristobal Papendieck (Argentina)
  • Hugo Partsch (Austria)
  • Neil B. Piller (Australia)
  • Ángela Río González (Spain)
  • Stan Rockson (USA)
  • Katrin Seidenstuecker (Belgium)
  • Roman Skoracki (USA)
  • Nicole Stout (USA)
  • Andrzej Szuba (Poland)
  • Christian Ure (Austria)
  • Stephane Vignes (France)
  • Mikka Vikkula (Belgium)
  • Marlys H. Witte (USA)
  • Takumi Yamamoto (Japan)

PRELIMINARY PROGRAM

(UPDATED 15th JUNE, 2017)

Lectures

Parallel symposiums

Free paper sessions: oral presentations

Free paper sessions: poster talks

Video surgery sessions

Lymphoedema Information Day

Social program

REGISTRATION (10:00 – 12:00)

OPENING CEREMONY

DATE & TIME:   Sep. 25th (Mon)
……………………………..12:00 – 13:00

ROOM:   Marenostrum

  • Welcome message - J. Masià / I. Koshima / N-F. Liu
  • ISL: Historic overview - M. Witte
  • Inaugural lecture - P. Mortimer

LUNCH BREAK (13:00 – 14:00)

BASIC LYMPHOLOGY (ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY) / DIAGNOSIS

DATE & TIME:   Sep. 25th (Mon)
……………………………..14:00 – 16:00

ROOM:   Marenostrum

CHAIR:   E. Földi

  • The lymphatic network of the hand - M. Amore
  • Dermato-lymphangio-adenitis (DLA) (cellulitis) is an integral component of obstructive lymphedema due to lack of bacterial evacuation from tissues deprived of lymphatic drainage - W. Olszewski
  • Lymphedema following cancer surgery - S.P.L. Leong
  • Prospective surveillance, early diagnosis and treatment of patients at risk. Preliminary results - K. Johansson
  • Morbitity + Disability management of lymphoedema - G. Manokaran
  • LY.M.P.H.A. technique for primary prevention of upper and lower limb lymphedema - F. Boccardo
  • Framing to the new aproaches - G. Moneta
  • Abnormal mural cell recruitment in lymphatic capillaries: a common pathological feature in chronic lymphedematous skin - N.F. Liu

BASIC LYMPHOLOGY (ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY) / DIAGNOSIS

DATE & TIME:   Sep. 25th (Mon)
……………………………..14:00 – 16:00

ROOM:   Terral

CHAIR:   A. Munnoch

COFFEE BREAK (16:00 – 16:30)

IMAGING OF THE LYMPHATIC SYSTEM (I)

DATE & TIME:   Sep. 25th (Mon)
……………………………..16:30 – 18:30

ROOM:   Marenostrum

CHAIR:   E. Dimakakos

  • New technologies for the best evaluation and treatment for lymphoedema - C. Becker
  • SPECT/CT Assesment of unexpected lymphatic drainages in patients with secondary lower limb lymphedema (LLLE) - P. Bourgeois
  • Hand-held LymphScanner: Quick and easy assessment of localized lymphedema - T. Lahtinen
  • Evaluation of the axillary web syndromes (AWS) by lymphoscintigraphic imaging - O. Leduc
  • New modality for evaluation and surgical treatment in peripheral lymphedema (SPECT-CT lymphoscintigraphy and navigation surgery for lymphatic venous anastomosis) - J. Maegawa
  • Therapeutic strategy for primary lymphedema: ICG Lymphography classification - T. Yamamoto
  • Imaging lymphatics in human normal and lymphedema limbs – usefulness of various modalities for evaluation of lymph and edema fluid flow pathways and dynamics - W. Olzewski

IMAGING OF THE LYMPHATIC SYSTEM (I)

DATE & TIME:   Sep. 25th (Mon)
……………………………..16:30 – 18:30

ROOM:   Terral

CHAIR:   N.F. Liu

WELCOME COCKTAIL at Hotel Fairmont Rey Juan Carlos I Garden (18:30)

LYMPHANGIOGENESIS / HEMANGIOGENESIS AND VASCULAR GROWTH FACTORS

DATE & TIME:   Sep. 26th (Tues)
……………………………..08:00 – 09:00

ROOM:   Marenostrum

CHAIR:   A. Szuba

  • Lymph flow reconstruction without lymphatic anastomosis or lymph node transfer: a new concept - T. Yamamoto
  • Biological scaffolds to stimulate lymphatic regeneration: emerging science and research - S. Rockson
  • The prospect for pharmacological therapy in chronic lymphedema - S. Rockson

LYMPHANGIOGENESIS / HEMANGIOGENESIS AND VASCULAR GROWTH FACTORS

DATE & TIME:   Sep. 26th (Tues)
……………………………..08:00 – 09:00

ROOM:  Terral

CHAIR:   H. Brorson

IMMUNOLOGY AND IMMUNOTHERAPY. CANCER METASTASIS THROUGH THE LYMPHOVASCULAR SYSTEM

DATE & TIME:   Sep. 26th (Tues)
……………………………..09:00 – 10:00

ROOM:   Marenostrum

CHAIR:   N. F. Liu

  • Towards a new definition of the “Sentinel” (at risk) Lymph Nodes in cancers after the intra-venous injection of Indocyanin Green (ICG) - P. Bourgeois
  • Cancer metastasis through the lymphovascular system - S.P.L. Leong
  • Immunohitochemical study on the lymphatic vessels of the heart – special reference to the conduction system - E. Okada

IMMUNOLOGY AND IMMUNOTHERAPY. CANCER METASTASIS THROUGH THE LYMPHOVASCULAR SYSTEM

DATE & TIME:   Sep. 26th (Tues)
……………………………..09:00 – 10:00

ROOM:   Terral

CHAIR(S):   A. Pissas

COFFEE BREAK (10:00 – 10:30)

IMAGING OF THE LYMPHATIC SYSTEM (II)

DATE & TIME:   Sep. 26th (Tues)
……………………………..10:30 – 12:30

ROOM:   Marenostrum

CHAIR:   M.H. Witte

  • Non-contrast MR lymphography of lymphedema - L. Arrivé
  • Lymphatic scintigraphy studies at the donor region of lymphatic vessel grafts - R. Baumesteir
  • Surgeries for upper and lower limb lymphedemas based on and guided by lymphoscintigraphy: first results - P. Bourgeois
  • Reverse lymphatic mapping: Maximizing safety in vascularized lymph node transfer - J. Dayan
  • The role of MRI Lymphangiography in lymphedema management - P. Neligan
  • Lymphatic imaging and patient selection for lymphatic Surgery  - J. Dayan
  • Lymphoscintigraphic assessment as a therapeutic guidance for lymphedema treatment - O. Leduc

IMAGING OF THE LYMPHATIC SYSTEM (II)

DATE & TIME:   Sep. 26th (Tues)
……………………………..10:30 – 12:30

ROOM:   Terral

CHAIR:   C. Campisi

LUNCH BREAK (12:30 – 13:30)

LIPEDEMA

DATE & TIME:   Sep. 26th (Tue)
……………………………..13:30 – 15:30

ROOM:   Marenostrum

CHAIR:   H. Brorson

  • Obesity and lymphedema – underestimated and unpopular - T. Bertsch
  • Lipedema (facts and fiction) - T. Bertsch
  • Lipedema treatment with “Lymph Sparing VASER Liposuction”: An Experience with 200 Patients - Y. Dermitas
  • Obesity-induced lymphedema: diagnosis and management - A.K. Greene
  • Challenges in the diagnosis of lipedema - I. Forner-Cordero

LIPEDEMA

DATE & TIME:   Sep. 26th (Tue)
……………………………..13:30 – 15:30

ROOM:   Terral

CHAIR:   O. Leduc

COFFEE BREAK (15:30 – 16:00)

KEYNOTE LECTURE on Pediatrics lymphology

DATE & TIME:   Sep. 26th (Tues)
……………………………..16:00 – 16:30

ROOM:   Marenostrum

AUTHOR:   C. Papendieck

LYMPHATIC DEVELOPMENT AND PAEDIATRICS LYMPHOLOGY

DATE & TIME:   Sep. 26th (Tues)
……………………………..16:30 – 17:30

ROOM:   Marenostrum

CHAIR:   A. Munnoch

  • Management of lymphostatic diseases in childhood - E. Földi
  • Pediatric lymphedema and lymphatic anomalies: diagnosis and management - A.K. Greene
  • Lymphoedema treatment in children - C. Becker

LYMPHATIC DEVELOPMENT AND PAEDIATRICS LYMPHOLOGY

DATE & TIME:   Sep. 26th (Tues)
……………………………..16:00 – 17:30

ROOM:   Terral

CHAIR:   Pending

FREE PAPER SESSION: SELECTION OF THE BEST ABSTRACTS FOR ORAL PRESENTATIONS (I)

DATE & TIME:   Sep. 26th (Tues)
……………………………..17:30 – 18:00

ROOM:   Marenostrum

CHAIR:   P. Neligan

COLOR NIGHT at Restaurant 1881 (21:00)

PHYSICAL TREATMENT FOR LYMPHATIC DISORDERS (I)

DATE & TIME:   Sep. 27th (Wed)
……………………………..08:00 – 10:00

ROOM:   Marenostrum

CHAIR:   M. Ohkuma

  • The added value of a connected multicomponent bandage in the treatment of BCRL - J-P. Belgrado
  • Analysis of the sensitivity of various methods of oedema measurement - O. Leduc
  • Decongestive lymphatic therapy for treatment of lymphoedema: compression is the deciding component - N. Devoogdt
  • TBC - C. Moffatt
  • Obstructive lymphedema of limbs can be simply treated by silicone tube implant drainage -six-years follow-up - W. Olzewski
  • Exercise for lymphedema patients - evidence and practice - K. Johansson
  • Non-surgical treatment of lymphedema - I. Bascuñana
  • Método Godoy como tratamiento pre-diagnóstico con PDE - F. Millán
  • Physical treatment - S. Michelini
  • Conservative management of lymphedema: Compression is the key - H. Partsch

PHYSICAL TREATMENT FOR LYMPHATIC DISORDERS

DATE & TIME:   Sep. 27th (Wed)
……………………………..08:00 – 12:30

ROOM:   Terral & Marenostrum 3

CHAIRS:   E. Foeldi / O. Leduc / A. Szuba

COFFEE BREAK (10:00 – 10:30)

PHYSICAL TREATMENT FOR LYMPHATIC DISORDERS (II)

DATE & TIME:   Sep. 27th (Wed)
……………………………..10:30 – 12:30

ROOM:   Marenostrum

CHAIR:   K. Johansson

  • Potential possibility to control therapeutic results of conservative lymphedema treatment - E. Földi
  • The ICC compression questionnaire to assess compression material and devices in patients with lymphoedema and chronic venous disease - N. Devoogdt
  • Método Godoy como tratamiento pre-quirúrgico - F. Millán
  • Obstructive sleep apnea in patients with lower extremity lymphedema. Effects of complex decongestive therapy - A. Szuba
  • Early detection of secondary lymphedema after cancer treatments - J-P. Belgrado
  • Lingering Questions in Lymphology - M.H. Witte
  • Compression and containmntent: From the Patient's - G. Moneta
  • Oncological versus lymphologic rehabilitation for lymphedema patients after head-neck cancer treatment - Ch. Ure

LUNCH BREAK (12:30 – 13:30)

LYMPHATIC MALFORMATION AND GENETICS

DATE & TIME:   Sep. 27th (Wed)
……………………………..13:30 – 14:50

ROOM:   Marenostrum

CHAIR:   R. Baumeister

  • Genetic mutations and clinical phenotype in primary lymphedema - N-F. Liu
  • Lymphedema genetics implications - S. Michelini
  • Yellow nail syndrome, a rare unknown disease - S. Vignes

QUALITY IN LIVE ISSUES

DATE & TIME:   Sep. 27th (Wed)
……………………………..13:30 – 15:30

ROOM:   Terral

CHAIR:   F. Boccardo

CARDIAC AND PULMONARY LYMPHOLOGY

DATE & TIME:   Sep. 27th (Wed)
……………………………..13:30 – 15:30

ROOM:   Yazmin

CHAIR:   M.H. Witte

  • Lymphatic System of the Heart and Lung in Health and Disease Lymphocardiology / Cardiolymphology and Lymphopulmonology / Pulmonolymphology: Past, Present and Future - M.H. Witte
  • Lymphatic system, the heart, and heart disease: The scope of “lymphocardiology / cardiolymphology” - S. Behan
  • Lymphatic system, the lung, and lung disease: the scope of “lymphopulmonology / pulmonolymphology” - S. Daley

QUALITY IN LIVE ISSUES

DATE & TIME:   Sep. 27th (Wed)
……………………………..14:50 – 15:30

ROOM:   Marenostrum

CHAIR:   M. Andrade

  • Lymphedema quality of lie inventori (LYQLI) for evaluation of health related qualiti of life in lymphedema patinets and by interventions - K. Johansson
  • How is the life with lymphedema. Phenomenological qualitative study of primary and secondary lymphedema - A. Río González
  • Psycho social aspects - S. Michelini

COFFEE BREAK (15:30 – 16:00)

PATIENT EDUCATION IN LYMPHOLOGY

DATE & TIME:   Sep. 27th (Wed)
……………………………..16:00 – 17:15

ROOM:   Marenostrum

CHAIR:   C.C. Campisi

  • ALERT- a multidisciplinary patient-centred care model for lymphoedema - J. Boyages
  • Have we lost the patient in the quest for 4000 science? - N.B. Piller
  • Wearable technology and mobile apps for identifying and managing Lymphedema - N. Stout
  • Importance of patient education in lymphedema management - S. Vignes

PATIENT EDUCATION IN LYMPHOLOGY

DATE & TIME:   Sep. 27th (Wed)
……………………………..16:00 – 17:30

ROOM:   Terral

CHAIR:   R. Baumeister

FREE PAPER SESSION: SELECTION OF THE BEST ABSTRACTS FOR ORAL PRESENTATIONS (II)

DATE & TIME:   Sep. 26th (Tues)
……………………………..17:15 – 18:00

ROOM:   Marenostrum

CHAIR:   H. Brorson

SURGICAL TREATMENT FOR LYMPHATIC DISORDERS (I)

DATE & TIME:   Sep. 28th (Thu)
……………………………..08:00 – 10:00

ROOM:   Marenostrum

CHAIR:   C. Papendieck

  • Treatmens for primary leg edema - I. Koshima
  • Lipofilling of the axilla in BCRL results on 60 patients - J.P. Belgrado
  • Surgeries for upper and lower limb lymphedemas based on and guided by lymphoscintigraphy: first results - P. Bourgeois
  • Indication Criteria for Reconstructive Lymphatic Surgery - K. Seidenstuecker
  • Multi modality treatment of lymphodema - G. Manokaran
  • Lymphatic microsurgery for an early and effective treatment of peripheral lymphedema - C. Campisi
  • Donor site and recipient site selection in vascularized lymph node transfer - J. Dayan
  • 10 years experience on microlymphatic surgery: Clarification of my practice - Y. Demirtas
  • Surgical treatment of lymphedema with vascularized mesenteric lymph node transfer - R. Skoracki
  • Prevention of complications in lymphatic microsurgery - G. Felmerer

SURGICAL TREATMENT FOR LYMPHATIC DISORDERS

DATE & TIME:   Sep. 28th (Thu)
……………………………..08:00 – 17:15

ROOM:   Marenostrum 2

CHAIRS:   F. Boccardo / S. Leong
……………………M.J. Bernas / G. Felmerer

LYMPHEDEMA MANAGEMENT CERTIICATION COURSE

DATE & TIME:   Sep. 28th (Thu)
……………………………..08:00 – 17:30

ROOM:   Pending

CHAIR:   E. Iker

  • Anatomy of lymphatic system review.
  • Manual lymph drainage of upper & lower extremity: Demonstration and practical application.
  • Complex cases.

COFFEE BREAK (10:00 – 10:30)

KEYNOTE LECTURE:  Liposuction of Lymphedema: Background, Pathophysiology, Indicacions and Long-Term Results

DATE & TIME:   Sep. 27th (Wed)
……………………………..10:30 – 11:00

ROOM:   Marenostrum

AUTHOR:   H. Brorson

SURGICAL TREATMENT FOR LYMPHATIC DISORDERS (II)

DATE & TIME:   Sep. 28th (Thu)
……………………………..11:00 – 12:30

ROOM:   Marenostrum

CHAIR:   C. Becker

  • The abdomen as donor site for vascularized lymph nodes: mesentery, omentum and mesoappendix - R. Skoracki
  • Genital lymphoedema surgery - G. Manokaran
  • Vascular lymph node transfer (VLNT) and water assisted lipektomie (WAL) in one procedure for lymphedema stadium II- III with fat cell hypertrophy and fibrotic alte - K. Seidenstuecker
  • Best results for upper congenital lymphoedema with combinations of techniques - C. Becker
  • Treatments for elephantiasis - I. Koshima
  • Mid- and long-term results of side-to-end anastomosis - J. Maegawa

LUNCH BREAK (12:30 – 13:30)

SURGICAL TREATMENT FOR LYMPHATIC DISORDERS (III)

DATE & TIME:   Sep. 28th (Thu)
……………………………..13:30 – 15:30

ROOM:   Marenostrum

CHAIR:   J. Dayan

  • An algorithm for the surgical treatment of Lymphedema - P. Neligan
  • Application of navigation lymphatic supermicrosurgery in lymph Node transfer - T. Yamamoto
  • Lymphatic anatomy is not damaged by suction assisted protein lipectomy (SAPL) Surgery - J. Granzow
  • Lymph-lymphatic transfer - principles, results and the question of additional treatment - R. Baumeister
  • Last refinements - C. Becker

COFFEE BREAK (15:30 – 16:00)

VIDEO SURGERY SESSION

DATE & TIME:   Sep. 28th (Thu)
……………………………..16:00 – 18:00

ROOM:   Marenostrum

CHAIR:   N.B. Piller

FREE PAPER SESSION: SELECTION OF THE BEST ABSTRACTS FOR ORAL PRESENTATION (III)

DATE & TIME:   Sep. 28th (Thu)
……………………………..17:15 – 18:00

ROOM:   Marenostrum 2

CHAIR(S):   G. Felmerer

GALA DINNER at Hotel Fairmont Rey Juan Carlos I Pool (21:00)

FUTURE RESEARCH

DATE & TIME:   Sep. 29th (Fri)
……………………………..08:00 – 08:45

ROOM:   Marenostrum

CHAIR:   P. Neligan

  • Innovations and new directions in treatment / management - N.B. Piller
  • Emerging Evidence and Guidelines for Early Identification and Management of Lymphedema - N. Stout

EDUCATION IN LYMPHOLOGY (BUILDING A NEW SPECIALITY)

DATE & TIME:   Sep. 29th (Fri)
……………………………..08:45 – 10:00

ROOM:   Marenostrum

CHAIR(S):   Pending
…………………………Pending

  • Coming soon

HOW TO ORGANIZE A LYMPHEDEMA CENTER IN THE XXI CENTURY

DATE & TIME:   Sep. 29th (Fri)
……………………………..08:45 – 10:00

ROOM:   Marenostrum

CHAIR(S):   Pending
…………………………Pending

  • Coming soon

COFFEE BREAK (10:00 – 10:30)

ISL GENERAL ASSEMBLY: International Society of Lymphology Consensus Document

DATE & TIME:   Sep. 29th (Fri)
……………………………..10:30 – 12:30

ROOM:   Marenostrum

AUTHOR:   M.J. Bernas